Freedom Of Information And Protection Of Privacy Act Bc Pdf

File Name: dom of information and protection of privacy act bc .zip
Size: 1128Kb
Published: 19.01.2021

Information about current job postings, and also the types of careers available with Interior Health. Information Privacy refers to the right of an individual to have some control over the collection, use, and sharing of their personal information.

Each province and territory in Canada has a commissioner or ombudsperson responsible for overseeing provincial and territorial privacy legislation. This page lists the provincial and territorial privacy laws as well as who is responsible for their enforcement. The Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta is responsible for overseeing and enforcing the following provincial access and privacy laws:. The Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia is responsible for overseeing and enforcing the following provincial access and privacy laws:. The Office of the Ombudsman is responsible for overseeing and enforcing the following provincial access and privacy laws:.

Provincial and territorial privacy laws and oversight

Get Adobe Reader External website, opens in new tab. Make your request online. Gives you the right to access records. Prevents the unauthorized collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information by public bodies. If you disagree with our decision, ask for a review by the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner. Visit the Commissioner's website. Skip to content Skip to main navigation Skip to section navigation Skip to search.

This includes:. The FIPPA also applies to all service providers to public bodies, including not-for-profit organizations that are government service providers. The FIPPA provides some privacy protections for personal information, including putting some limits on when personal health information held by a public body can be further used and disclosed after the original purposes for the use or disclosure, unless the further use or disclosure is specifically authorized by law. In the late spring of , these limits were broadened when the government made some changes to some BC health laws. These changes are designed to allow public bodies to collect, use and disclose personal health information more easily, for a wide range of public health, health system planning and research purposes which previously were more restricted by the FIPPA. Personal information collected under these parts of the Public Health Act can be used or disclosed for a "stewardship purpose" under the Ministry of Health Act. It also includes health research, and anything else that is necessary to exercise the powers or duties of the Minister under a law or a regulation.

Freedom of Information

If you are seeking information, the information can usually be provided routinely. You would not need to provide a written request for the information and the information is more often than not provided relatively quickly. To find out if the information you want is routinely available contact the City Department that you believe has the information. If the department you contact doesn't have the information you want, you will either be directed to the department that does or, if the information is not routinely available, you will be directed to staff that process access to information requests under FIPPA. If the information you are seeking is not routinely available, you can submit a formal request for access under FIPPA. If you require assistance with writing your request, please use one of the contact options below or call us at State the assistance you need and staff will respond within 48 hours.

Freedom of Information

The Privacy Act covers disputes between private citizens and is outside of the Commissioner's jurisdiction. The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act sets out the access and privacy rights of individuals as they relate to the public sector. FIPPA establishes an individual's right to access records, including access to a person's own "personal information" as well as records in the custody or control of a "public body" -- see Schedule 2 and Schedule 3 for a list of public bodies that are covered by FIPPA.

Increasingly, organizations — both private and public — are collecting your personal information. Learn about the laws allowing you to access this information and limiting how it can be used. The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act called FIPPA gives you the right to see many records kept by the provincial government and other public bodies — including records of your personal information. Public bodies include provincial government ministries, local governments, public schools, hospitals and health authorities, local police forces, and colleges and universities.

View Complete Statute. Contents Part 1 — Introductory Provisions 1 Definitions 2 Purposes of this Act 3 Scope of this Act Part 2 — Freedom of Information Division 1 — Information Rights and How to Exercise Them 4 Information rights 5 How to make a request 6 Duty to assist applicants 7 Time limit for responding 8 Contents of response 9 How access will be given 10 Extending the time limit for responding 11 Transferring a request Division 2 — Exceptions 12 Cabinet and local public body confidences 13 Policy advice or recommendations 14 Legal advice 15 Disclosure harmful to law enforcement 16 Disclosure harmful to intergovernmental relations or negotiations 17 Disclosure harmful to the financial or economic interests of a public body 18 Disclosure harmful to the conservation of heritage sites, etc. License Disclaimer. Part 1 — Introductory Provisions. Part 2 — Freedom of Information.

About Blog Location. Provincial legislation protects personal privacy by ensuring government ministries and other public bodies collect, use, disclose, store and destroy personal information appropriately. Evolution of Canadian privacy statutes.

5 Response
  1. Iber Q.

    See the Tables of Legislative Changes for this Act's legislative history, including any changes not in force. Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. [​.

  2. Rasubrepi

    Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. [RSBC ] CHAPTER Part 1 — Introductory Provisions. Definitions. 1 Schedule 1 contains definitions.

  3. Larry W.

    BC's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) sets out the access and privacy rights of individuals as they relate to the public sector. FIPPA.

Leave a Reply